Privacy Policy

Vue tv powered by Print Data Solutions Limited

Print Data Solutions Limited (“We”) take privacy very seriously and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

For this reason we will only collect and use personal data where it might be needed for us to provide information about and deliver to you products and services, including websites and mobile applications.

This notice explains how we use the personal information you provide to us, your employer provides to us and that we obtain through third party sources, and what and how we share with third parties.

What we do with the information we gather

We will only use your personal information for the following purposes:

– To administer and manage our business relationship with you, including to set-up and maintain your credit account.
– To provide you with a tailored service to meet your needs.
– To deal with quotation requests from you for goods and services.
– To process orders from you for goods and services.
– To notify you of any changes that affects your relationship with us.
– To make use of credit reference agencies from time to time.
– In the recovery of debt in case of non-payment.
– To comply with all applicable regulations and laws.
– To provide management information to your company
– Internal record keeping

Staying in Contact

We may from time to time contact you with information regarding products and services we believe may be of interest. If you do not wish to be contacted in this way at any time you may opt out by emailing dataprotection@printdatasolutions.co.uk or clicking on the opt-out link on our email communications.

What we collect

We may collect and store the following information:

– Name, job title and contact details as supplied by you or your employer
– Company details including name, address and financial information
– Details regarding previous quotation requests and orders
– Products / services we feel may be of interest to you
– Any communications you send to us regarding servicing of our business relationship
– Digital images / videos you send to us for processing as part of an order
– Data collected during website usage which could directly or indirectly identify you

We may share your personal information with third parties with which we have partnered to:

– Deliver services and products against orders you have placed with us
– Enhance and expand the services and products we offer
– Processing of payments
– Communicate with you, such as by the way of email or survey delivery

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions.

On occasions the data we share with third parties may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“”EEA””). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in other circumstances, in particular:

– To comply with any legal or regulatory obligations, or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of trading and other agreements;
– to protect the rights, property, or safety of Print Data Solutions Limited, our staff, our customers, or others;
– If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Controlling your personal information – Your Rights

You have rights under data protection laws with regard to the processing of your personal information.

You have the right to:

– Request access to personal information we hold about you
– Request us to correct inaccurate personal information
– Request us to delete personal information
– Request for your personal information we hold be sent to you in a suitable format for transmission to a third party
– Object and/or opt out of any direct marketing
– Lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We do not use automated decision making and/or profiling.

If you would like to make a request in relation to your data protection rights you can do so at any time by emailing dataprotection@printdatasolutions.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at dataprotection@printdatasolutions.co.uk. All requests will be dealt with promptly.

If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the request will be honoured only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

– Cease any further communication with/from us, upon completion of any outstanding contractual obligations
– Opt-out of some/all marketing communications

Print Data Solutions Limited – Websites:

We host a number of websites in order to communicate and service our client base and prospective clients which utilise cookies to tailor the user experience.

How we use cookies: A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow our web applications to respond to you as an individual. Our web applications are tailored to you and your company’s needs.

If you choose to not accept cookies then there are certain elements of our websites that may not be available to you, but alternative methods for servicing your account can be made available.

When you visit our websites we may additionally collect technical information regarding how you access the site and site usage. This information is used to analyse performance of our site(s) and allow us to continually improve content and functionality. We do not store this information in a way that is personally identifiable.

Links to other websites: Our website may contain links to other websites for functional purposes to offer you additional services your company has requested, or allow access to further information. Where these are provided by a third party the cookie policy set out by the third party will also apply. If you would like further information about third parties we use in this way please email dataprotection@printdatasolutions.co.uk.

Security & Retention of Data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and store.

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the products and services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), the data controller is Print Data Solutions Limited whose registered office is at 12 Regent Park, Booth Drive, Park Farm Industrial Estate, Wellingborough, Northants NN8 6GR.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be emailed to dataprotection@printdatasolutions.co.uk or addressed to Kate Shelton, Operations Director, Print Data Solutions, 12 Regent Park, Booth Drive, Park Farm Industrial Estate, Wellingborough, Northants NN8 6GR.

Let's get connected…

Vue tv is always keen to give you the latest market news, views and opinions. Sign up to our blog and follow us on social media.

Social media

  • Vue tv

    Vue tv

    @vueTV_uk

    Dec 4

    Check out our latest blog here - vuetv.co.uk/video-in-print… - we explain the full end to end service we can offer you with video marketing. Contact us to find out more - info@vuetv.co.uk #video #videoinprint #videobrochures

  • Vue tv

    Vue tv

    @vueTV_uk

    Nov 23

    We had a great Expo yesterday! Thanks @HolidayInnCorby linkedin.com/feed/update/ur…

  • Vue tv

    Vue tv

    @vueTV_uk

    Nov 19

    We are exhibiting at the Northamptonshire Business Expo this Thursday - Holiday Inn, Corby NN18 8ET. Doors open at 10am. Drop in and say hello! https://pic.twitter.com/hix9IQvsYS

  • Vue tv

    Vue tv

    @vueTV_uk

    Oct 23

    If you have invested in video content for your business and you want to make an impact - why don't you place that media directly into the hands of (let's say) 10 prospects using an individually personalised video brochure? vuetv.co.uk

  • Vue tv

    Vue tv

    @vueTV_uk

    Oct 9

    Visit our stand today at the Bedfordshire Business Expo. Doors open at 10am and close at 4pm. We are looking forward to meeting new businesses and showcasing our products! vuetv.co.uk https://pic.twitter.com/nQ99vAorfQ

  • Vue tv

    Vue tv

    @vueTV_uk

    Oct 3

    We have once again booked our stand at the 2019 Marketing Week Live & Insight Show. Dates for the diary 6th & 7th March. Looking forward to another great show! #Marketing #exhibitions

Design

Print

Merchandise

Fulfilment

Logistics

Does your journey begin with design

Our design team is full of creative ideas and will bring fresh thinking to your brand, helping you to develop strong connections between you and your target audience. The studio will work closely with you to understand your objectives. Our designers will immerse themselves in your brand and become an invaluable extension of your own team.

Does your journey begin with print

Our expert knowledge of printing processes and techniques will help you to achieve results whilst maintaining the integrity of your brand and staying within your budget.

Does your journey begin with merchandise

We have the knowledge and expertise to deliver high quality branded merchandise. PDS can manage the entire service from design to sourcing the best products, managing the print, looking after the storage and overseeing the delivery.

Does your journey begin with fulfilment

We will see your campaign safely through to the final mile of its journey with our bespoke personalisation service, online stock management and ordering system.

Does your journey begin with logistics

PDS has its own secure storage facilities and fleet of vehicles so you can be confident that your campaigns will always reach the market at the right time.

For more information on any of PDS services, please click here.